It starts with filing a petition and serving the tenant with court papers. If he does respond, the court hearing typically comes within 20 days. A copy of the lease or rental agreement (if there is one)and anywritten changes the tenantagreed to. Any building or property used for the purpose of willfully conducting dogfighting in violation of Section 597.5 of the Penal Code or cockfighting in violation of subdivision (b) of Section 597b of the Penal Code is a public nuisance. It's difficult to evict tenants or squatters, to the point that we expect half a year at least to do so. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". The landlord would be within his legal right to choose to evict the original tenant for breaking the lease.